Staff List
Teaching, Therapeutic, Residential & Support Staff
Mrs M Ahmed BA CertEd Teaching Assistant |
Mr C Aldred BA (Hons) UAL QTS Head of Visual Arts; Teacher of Media |
Mr D Aldred BA (Hons) QTS Head of Drama; Teacher of Drama |
Mr M Barlow BSc (Hons) Residential Houseparent |
Miss L Bartlett BSc MRCOT Occupational Therapist |
Mr A Biddle Minibus Driver |
Mrs R Biggs BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Junior Years and Head of Middle School |
Mr G Bone-Knell BSc (Hons) Residential Houseparent |
Mrs S Borton BA Ed Teacher of Junior Years |
Mrs L Bowers BSc MRCOT Occupational Therapist |
Mrs K Broadbridge BSc (Hons) Dip ACS MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Mrs K Brimblecombe BMedSci (Speech) QTS Teacher of Junior Years |
Mrs B Brooker-Payne DipCOT MRCOT Occupational Therapist |
Mrs S Cavannagh DipCOT MRCOT PGCert Lead Occupational Therapist; Head of Learning Development Centre |
Miss L Carruthers BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant |
Mrs J Clarkson BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Head of Mathematics |
Mr L Clarkson BA (Hons) MA (Ed) PGCE QTS PGCert Deputy Head (Pastoral); Teacher of History |
Mr S Clyde BA (Hons) PGCE Literacy Tutor |
Miss J Collington BA (Hons) QTS Director of PSHEE; Teacher of Drama |
Mr N Cook BSc (Hons) QTS Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr S Cookson BA (Hons) QTS Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr J Cooper BSc (Hons) QTS Director of Extra-Curricular Education; Teacher of Geography |
Mrs H Dalby BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Assistant Head of Junior Years |
Mx L de Peyrecave-Moore BSc (Hons) MSc Science Technician |
Miss C Dickenson BSc PGCE QTS Teacher of Computer Science and ICT |
Mr T Dullage CertEd Residential Houseparent |
Mrs E Easdown BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Head of Humanities; Teacher of History |
Mrs J Elliott MSc SpLD/Dyslexia Literacy Tutor |
Mr M Everard BSc QTS Teacher of Science |
Mr A Faasen Dip Ed Head of Senior Years; Teacher of Physical Education |
Mr M Farrant BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Science |
Mr L Feltwell BSc (Hons) Teacher of Computer Aided Design (CAD); Engineering Technician |
Miss J Flynn BSc Teacher of Psychology |
Mrs S Foster PGDip Teaching Support Assistant (English) |
Ms A Fox BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Science |
Mr A Fu MPhil/Maths Teacher of Mathematics |
Mrs K Gallagher Occupational Therapy Assistant |
Miss L Gardner MA (Hons) PGDip SLT MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Mr M Garwell BA (Hons) PGCE Teacher of Art |
Mrs R Gill BSc (Hons) Speech and Language Therapy Assistant |
Mrs E Glass DipSEN Level 5 Literacy Tutor |
Mrs S Gooderham BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Head of Computing; Teacher of Computer Science |
Mr T Green BA (Hons) Teacher of Music |
Miss K Harris MSc MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Miss S Harrison BSc (Hons) Teacher of Mathematics |
Ms A Hartley MA BA (Hons) PGDip PGCE QTS Teacher of English |
Mrs E Hetherington BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Music |
Mrs S Hornung BA (Hons) MA PGCE Teacher of Photography |
Mrs E Hunt BSc (Hons) MSc Science Technician |
Mrs A Jenkins RGN Nurse |
Mrs M Jeremic MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Mrs S Jones Speech and Language Therapy Assistant |
Mrs S Jones Teaching Assistant (Junior Years) |
Mr H Kalsi BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Science |
Mr J Kay LLB (Hons) MA QTS CTeach Lead Practitioner (Teaching, Learning and Training); Teacher of English |
Ms Eleanor Kemp BA (Hons) PGCE Speech and Language Therapy Assistant |
Mrs P Kerr BA (Hons) QTLS Deputy Head (Curriculum); Head of Business Studies; Teacher of Business |
Mr T Keyte BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Assistant Head of Middle Years; Teacher of Physical Education |
Mrs L King BSc (Hons) Teacher of Spanish |
Miss E Lazell BA(Hons) QTS PGCE Teacher of History |
Mrs S Lewin BA (Hons) Librarian |
Mrs N Lincoln OCR Dip (SpLD) (Level 5) (ADG) CIEA (Level 7) Lead Literacy Tutor and Academic Assessor |
Miss I Lipscomb BA (Hons) Occupational Therapy Assistant |
Mrs G Lomas BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Humanities |
Ms S Mark MA BSc (Hons) Therapeutic Counsellor |
Mrs E Margesson BA (Hons) PGDip PGCE QTS Director of Staff Training and Development; Teacher of English |
Mrs L Marshall BA (Hons) MPhil Librarian |
Miss J Matharu BSc (Hons) MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Mr M Matthews BA (Hons) Residential Houseparent |
Miss R May BSc (Hons) MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) (Level 5) PGDip APC Deputy Head of the Learning Development Centre; Senior Speech and Language Therapist |
Mr G Meakin BSc(Hons) MA (Ed) PGCE QTS Teacher of Science |
Mrs L Millane BSc (Hons) Teacher of Mathematics; Teacher of Numeracy |
Miss D Mooney BSc (Hons) Residential Houseparent |
Mr T Morgan BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Technology |
Mr J Mubiru BSc (Hons) DipEd Teacher of Science |
Mrs A Murphy BA (Hons) Teacher of Cookery |
Mrs T Ndlovu MA BA (Hons) ( maternity leave) Lay-Chaplain |
Ms J Nelson BA (Hons) PGCE Head of English; Cover Manager, UCAS Coordinator |
Mrs A Newman BSc (Hons) QTS Director of E-Learning; Deputy Head of Science |
Mr R O’Brien HND Teacher of Technology |
Mrs R Okesola BSc (Hons) MRCSLT Senior Speech and Language Therapist |
Mr T Orme BA (Hons) QTS Teacher of Physical Education |
Mrs P Owen CertEd BSc (Hons) PGDip Teacher of Mathematics |
Ms A Patel BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Photography |
Mr R Pegden Teacher of Junior Years |
Mrs G Philpott BSc MSc MRCOT Occupational Therapist |
Mrs S Pickett BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Head of Science; Teacher of Science and Mathematics |
Mr M Place BA (Hons) QTS |
Mrs R Porter MA |
Mr N Procter BA (Hons) QTS Director of Sport |
Mr H Rashleigh |
Mrs T Rashleigh Sixth Form Tutor; Wardrobe Mistress (Drama) |
Miss A Regan BA (Hons) Sixth Form Support |
Mr N Renton BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of English |
Mrs V Retallack BA (Hons), PGCE, OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5 Literacy Tutor |
Mr H Richmond EngTech BEng (Hons) QTS Teacher of Technology |
Miss S Roberts LLB (Hons) PGCE QTS |
Miss L Robinson BA (Hons) PGDip Graduate Sports Assistant |
Mrs R Roseblade BSc PGCE Study Skills Tutor |
Mrs L Richmond BA (Hons) Residential Houseparent |
Miss A Rositano BA (Hons) DipEd Deputy Head (Head of Residential) |
Mrs Lucy Rutherford BSc PGCE Teacher of Science |
Mrs C Sanderson PGDip Therapeutic Counsellor |
Mrs J Saum BA (Hons) Science Technician |
Mrs A Saunders BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Head of Social Sciences; Teacher of Psychology |
Mrs C Shelly CertEd Dip(SEN) MEd Teacher of English |
Mrs C Sinclair BSc (Hons) MRCSLT Senior Speech and Language Therapist |
Miss D Small BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of English |
Mrs J Stephens BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Lay-Chaplin (Maternity Cover) |
Mrs E Sutch BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Junior Years |
Mrs H Tomlinson MA PGCE QTS Speech and Language Therapy Assistant |
Miss G Turner BSc MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Mrs H Turner MA Counsellor |
Mrs O Turner BSc PGCE QTS Head of Junior Years |
Miss Y Van Herwijnen BSc (Hons) MRCOT Occupational Therapist |
Mrs G Viljoen MSc BA (Hons) MRCSLT Speech and Language Therapist |
Ms J Virtanen BEd (Hons) BME AMusA (AMEB) QTS Teacher of Junior Years |
Mrs L Voice BA (Hons) Numeracy Tutor |
Mrs M Walker-Wallis BA (Hons) MA PGCE Literacy Tutor |
Mrs A Wallace BSc CertEd Teacher of Skills for Life (ASDAN) |
Mr P Walton MSc, BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Geography |
Mrs K Wane MA (Cantab) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 7 Literacy and Numeracy Tutor |
Mr L Webb BA (Hons) Deputy Head of Residential; Head of Outdoor Pursuits; Teacher of Physical Education |
Mrs E Wholey BA (Hons) Occupational Therapy Assistant |
Mrs A Williams LLB (Hons) PGCE QTS Teacher of Junior Years; Director of Pupil Progress |
Mr M Williams BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS |
Mrs H Williams CertEd Teacher of Business Studies; BTEC Quality Nominee |
Mr A Williamson BEd (Hons) Teacher of Physical Education |
Mrs S Witherby BA (Hons) MSc SALT Assistant |
Mrs M Withers CertEd Dip (Ed) MA (Ed) Dip CG Careers Advisor |
Mr J Wright MA(Oxon) PGDL PGC QTS Head of Year 9; Teacher of Religious Education; Extended Project Qualification (EPQ) Co-ordinator |
Mr I Yeoman MA PGCE RSADip Head of Sixth Form; Teacher of English and Media |
Heads of Year
Head of Junior Years Mrs O Turner BSc PGCE QTS Assistant Head of Junior Years Mrs H Dalby BA (Hons) PGCE QTS hdalby@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Head of Middle Years (Yrs 7 & 8) Miss R Biggs BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Assistant Head of Middle School Mr T Keyte BSc (Hons) torin.keyte@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Head of Year 9 Mr J Wright MA (Oxon) PGDL PGCE QTS jgwright@morehouseschool.co.uk Assistant Head of Year 9 Miss E Lazell BA (Hons) PGCE QTS ellen.lazell@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Head of Year10 Miss J Collington BA (Hons) QTS |
Head of Senior Years (Yrs 9-11) and Head of Year 11 Mr A Faasen DipEd afaasen@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Head of Sixth Form Mr I Yeoman MA PGCE RSADip |
Administrative Staff
The Headmaster's Office
Ms L Downs BA (Hons) Headmaster's P.A. and Office Manager lindsey.downs@morehouseschool.co.uk / headmasterspa@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs D Youl Examinations Officer dyoul@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Ms L Ward Annual Reviews Manager |
Miss A Jones BEd (Hons) Marketing Officer & Social Media Co-ordinator |
Mrs L Edmends BSc (Hons) Academic Administrator |
Ms G Barnes School Receptionist & Administrator |
Ms T Blackburn BA (Hons) School Receptionist & Administrator |
Admissions
Mrs A Barker BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Admissions admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs S Jones Admissions Registrar admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs J Chauhan Admissions Assistant admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Bursary, Estates and Human Resources
Mr S Johnson FFA FFTA Bursar and Clerk to the Governors |
Mrs S Cain BA (Hons) CIPD Head of HR HR@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mr J Brady Estates Manager |
Mrs F Carpenter ACIPD HR Manager |
Mrs D Hall FMAAT Finance Manager dhall@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs L Nickson MAAT Senior Finance Assistant lorna.nickson@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs L Tate Finance Assistant linda.tate@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mrs S Gilli |
Mrs J Araque Assistant to the Clerk to Governors judith.araque@morehouseschool.co.uk |
IT
Mr J Haigh BA PGCert MCS MABBC Head of IT Services jhaigh@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mr N Dupres DipMgt IT Operations Manager neil.dupres@morehouseschool.co.uk |
Mr J Wigmore IT Services Technician |