Skip to content ↓

More House School

Staff List

Teaching & Support Staff

Miss L Adkins  BSc (Hons)

Assistant Head of Year 11; Teacher of Psychology and Sociology 

Mr C Aldred  BA (Hons)  UAL  QTS
Head of Visual Arts; Teacher of Media 

Mrs C Babayan Dip Graphic Design

Head of Year Nine; Teacher of Art

Miss R Baker 

Literacy Tutor

Mrs R Biggs  BA (Hons) 

Teacher of Junior Years 

Mrs J Blair  BA (Hons)  MSc  PGCE  OCR Cert (SpLD) Level 3
Literacy Tutor

Mrs L Bowers  BSc OT  MRCOT

Occupational Therapist

Mr S Bradshaw  BA (Hons)  QTS

Head of Year Ten; Teacher of Physical Education

Miss J Breese  BEd  Dip (SpLD) Level 5

Literacy Tutor 

Mrs B Brooker-Payne  DipCOT  MRCOT
Occupational Therapist

Miss S-J Brownlee  MSc  BA (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist 

Mr C Burnett  BMus (Hons)  PG Dip  DipRAM  LRAM
Teacher of Music and Head of Instrumental Studies

Miss L Carruthers 

Teaching Assistant 

Ms S Clark  BSc OT  MRCOT 

Occupational Therapist 

Mrs J Clarkson  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Assistant Head of Mathematics
Miss J Collington  BA (Hons)
Director of PHSEE; Teacher of Drama 
Mr N Cook  BSc (Hons) QTS
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr S Cookson  BA (Hons)  QTS
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J Cooper  BSc (Hons)
Director of Extra-Curricular Education, Teacher of Geography 
Mrs H Dalby  BA (Hons) PGCE  QTS
Assistant Head of  Junior years; Teacher of Junior Years

Mrs L De Mierre  BA (Hons)

Literacy Tutor 

Miss C Dickenson  BSc  PGCE  QTS

Teacher of Computer Science and ICT

Miss C Durrant BA (Hons) PGCE  QTS
Head of Year Eight; Teacher of Junior Years 

Mr T Dullage 

Boarding House  Parent

Mrs E Easdown  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of History

Miss C Edwards  BA (Hons)

Boarding Housemistress

Mr A Faasen  Dip Ed

Director Pastoral Care;  Teacher of Physical Education

Mr M Farrant  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Science

Mr L Feltwell

Engineering Technician 

Mrs S Foster  PG Dip
Teaching Support Assistant (English)
Ms A Fox  BA (Hons) PGCE
Teacher of Science

Miss S Furlong

Teacher of Junior Years

Miss L Gardner  MA (Hons) PG Dip SLT  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist 

Mr H Griffiths BA (Hons) PGCE

Teacher of Science 

Mrs S Gooderham  BSc (Hons) PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Computing
Mr A Harmer  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Science

Miss S Harrison BSc (Hons)

Teacher of Mathematics 

Mrs A Hartley  MA BA (Hons)  PG Dip  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of English
Mrs E Hetherington  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Music

Miss A Horgan BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist

Miss F Hudson  MSc (Hons)  QTS
Head of Mathematics; Teacher of Mathematics 

Miss N Jivanda  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Teacher of Art

Miss A Johnson  BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist 

Mr H Kalsi  BSc (Hons) PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Science
Mr J Kay MA  LLB (Hons)  QTS
Teacher of English and Lead Practitioner (Teaching, Learning and Training)

Mrs L King  BSc (Hons)

Teacher of Spanish

Mrs M Lawson  CertEd

Teacher of ASDAN Courses

Mrs S Lewin  BA (Hons) 
Librarian

Mrs N Lincoln OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5  ADG

Literacy Tutor

Mrs G Lomas  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Teacher of Humanities

Miss M Maiden MSc  BA (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist 

Ms S Mark  MA  BSc (Hons)

Therapeutic Counsellor 

Mrs L Marshall  BA (Hons)  MPhil
Librarian

Miss  J Matharu  BSc  (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist

Mr L Matthews  BScOT  BA (Hons)  MRCOT

Occupational Therapist

Miss R May  BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT  OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5
Deputy Head of the Learning Development Centre, and Senior Speech and Language Therapist
Mrs K McGuire  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Humanities

Mr G Meakin  MA (Ed)  BSc  PGCE

Teacher of Science

Miss L Millane  BSc (Hons)

Teacher mathematics; Teacher of Numeracy

Mrs C Monkman  FdSc  MA (Ed)  PG Dip BA (Hons)  PGCE

Therapeutic Counsellor

Miss L Moore  BSc (Hons)  MSc

Science Technician

Miss  D Mooney  BSc ( Hons)

Boarding House Parent 

Mr T Morgan  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Technology
Mr J Mubiru  BSc (Hons)  Dip Ed
Teacher of Science
Mrs A Murphy  BA (Hons)
Teacher of Cookery
Mrs T Ndlovu MA  BA (Hons)
Lay-Chaplain
Mrs A Newman  BSc (Hons)  QTS
Director of E-Learning and Deputy Head of Science
Mr R O’Brien  HND
Teacher of Technology
Mrs R Okesola  BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT
Senior Speech and Language Therapist

Mrs P Owen  Cert Ed  BSc (Hons)  PG Dip  

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss A Patel  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of Photography

Mr R Pegden

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs S Pickett  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Head of Science

Mr M Place  BA (Hons)  QTS
Director of Music

Ms V Pritchard  BA (Hons)

Science Technician

Mr H Rashleigh
Sixth Form Custodian
Mrs T Rashleigh
Stage Manager & Wardrobe Mistress

Miss A Regan  BA (Hons)

Literacy Tutor 

Mr N Renton  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Teacher of English
Mrs E Richards  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Head of Year Eleven; Head of Drama
 

Mr H Richmond  EngTech  BEng (Hons)

Teacher of Technology 

Miss S Roberts  LLB (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Senior Boarding House Parent

Miss L Roe BA (Hons)

Boarding House Parent; Extra-curricular Activities Coordinator 

Mrs C Sanderson  PG Dip

Therapeutic Counsellor

Mrs J Saum  BA (Hons)

Science Technician

Mrs A Saunders  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Head of Social Sciences

Mrs H Scanlon  RN (Adult)

Lead Nurse

Mrs C Shelly  CertEd  Dip SEN  MEd
Teacher of English
Mrs C Sinclair  BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT
Senior Speech and Language Therapist
Mrs J Smith  BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5
Literacy Tutor

Mrs A Snowball MSc  BA (Hons)  PGCE

Head of English

Mrs A Stanbury  OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5
Literacy Tutor
Mr C Stewart  BDes (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Head of Technology

Mrs H Stiff  BA (Hons)  PGCE

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead and Teacher of Music 

Mrs E Sutch  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Teacher of Junior Years

Miss J Sutton BSc (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist

Miss M Valentine  BA (Hons)

Teacher of Drama, ASDAN and UCAS Coordinator

Miss Y Van Herwijnen  BSc (Hons)  MRCOT 
Occupational Therapist

Mrs G Viljoen MSc BA (Hons)  MRCSLT

Speech and Language Therapist

Mrs J Virtanen  BEd (Hons)  BME  A.Mus.A  QTS

Teacher of Junior Years

Mrs L Voice  BA (Hons)
Numeracy Tutor
Mrs K Wane MA (Cantab)  PGCE  OCR Dip  (SpLD) Level 7
Literacy Tutor
Mr L Webb  BA (Hons)
Deputy Head of Boarding, Head of Outdoor Pursuits, Teacher of Physical Education
Mr M Williams  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Head of Physical Education 

Mrs H Williams  CertEd

Teacher of Business Studies; BTEC Quality Nominee 

Miss H Willmott  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Head of Year 10; Teacher of Physical Education

Mr A Williamson BEd (Hons)   

Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs M Withers  CertEd  Dip Ed  MA(Ed)  Dip CG
Careers Advisor
Mrs H Woods  BEd (Hons) (Oxon)  OCR Dip  (SpLD) Level 7  
Literacy Tutor
Mr J Wright  MA (Oxon)  PGDL  PGCE
Teacher of Religious Education and EPQ Coordinator

Year Heads

Head of Junior Years

Mrs O Turner BSc  PGCE  QTS         

Teacher of Junior Years (member of the Senior Management Team)

oturner@morehouseschool.co.uk

Head of Year 7

Miss H Willmott  BSc (Hons)  PGCE  QTS

Teacher of PE
hwillmott@morehouseschool.co.uk

Head of Year 8

Miss C Durrant  BA (Hons) PGCE  QTS

Teacher of Junior Years 

cdurrant@morehouseschool.co.uk

Head of Year 9

Mrs C Babayan  Dip Graphic Design 

Teacher of Art 

cbabayan@morehouseschool.co.uk

Head of Year 10

Mr S Bradshaw  BA (Hons)  QTS

Teacher of PE

sbradshaw@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mrs E Richards  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Head of Year Eleven; Head of Drama

Ms L Adkins  BSc (Hons) 

Assistant Head of Year Eleven; Teacher of Psychology and Sociology 

Head of Sixth Form 

Mr I Yeoman  MA  PGCE  RSADip
Teacher of English and Media (member of the Senior Management Team)
iyeoman@morehouseschool.co.uk

Administrative Staff

Headmaster's Office

Ms L Downs  BA (Hons)
Headmaster's P.A. and Office Manager 
lindsey.downs@morehouseschool.co.uk
Mrs D Youl
Examinations Officer
dyoul@morehouseschool.co.uk

Ms L Ward

Annual Reviews Manager 

lward@morehouseschool.co.uk

Miss A Jones

Academic Administrator

annie.jones@morehouseschool.co.uk

Miss G Barnes 

Receptionist

schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mrs K Underwood

Receptionist

schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk

Ms S Windebank

Receptionist

schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk

Admissions

Mrs E Hetherington  BA (Hons)  PGCE  QTS
Admissions Registrar
admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk
Mrs S Jones 
Admissions Registrar
admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mrs C Faasen

Admissions Registrar

admissions@morehouseschool.co.uk

Bursary 

Mrs D Hall FMAAT
Finance Manager
dhall@morehouseschool.co.uk
Miss L Taylor  MAAT
Senior Finance Assistant 
ltaylor@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mrs P Durnell

Finance Assistant

paula.durnell@morehouseschool.co.uk 

Mrs J Araque

Assistant to Clerk to Governors 

Mrs S Cain BA (Hons)  MCIPD

Head of HR 

HR@morehouseschool.co.uk

 

Mrs F Carpenter ACIPD

HR Manager

HR@morehouseschool.co.uk

  Mrs E Cattell
  Fundraiser 
  ecattell@morehouseschool.co.uk

IT

Mr J Haigh 
Head of IT Services
jhaigh@morehouseschool.co.uk
Mr N Dupres
Network Manager
neil.dupres@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mr L Brockwell 

3rd Line Technician

lbrockwell@morehouseschool.co.uk

Mr B Whitfield

IT Apprentice

ben.whitfield@morehouseschool.co.uk

 

More House School

Moons Hill, Frensham,
Farnham, Surrey,
GU10 3AP.

T: 01252 792303
E: schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk